Mytime Active will not use personal information from our online forms for marketing purposes unless you agree that we may do so

Mytime Active takes user privacy very seriously. This policy explains our website data processing practices.

What information do we collect?

In some areas, we may ask you to register your name and email address. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

How do we use personal information?

Mytime Active will not use personal information from our online forms for marketing purposes unless you agree that we may do so.

We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to Mytime Active in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the details when the request is complete.

The information we gather will also help us to understand your needs and how you use Mytime Active services so we can continue to improve our performance.

Please note that in agreeing to share these details you have not forfeited your rights as prescribed under the Data Protection Act 1998. Mytime Active will continue to apply the same level of care to safeguard your privacy and use of your information across all our services. Your service entitlement from Mytime Active will not be affected if you decide not to allow your data to be shared in this way, or if you change your mind at any time in the future.

Email

You may receive occasional emails from Mytime Active on matters that we consider may be of interest to you, if you have provided your email address to us for this purpose.

Improving our site

Web statistics about your visit to our site are collected automatically. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences so that we can regularly improve our website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Subject access requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information:

  • clarification that your personal data are being processed by Mytime Active
  • a description and copies of such personal data
  • the reasons why such data are being processed
  • details of to whom they are or may be disclosed