Privacy policy | Mytime Active

Mytime Active will not use personal information from our online forms for marketing purposes unless you agree that we may do so

Mytime Active takes your privacy very seriously. This policy explains our data processing practices.

What information do we collect?

In some areas, we may ask you to register your name and email address. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

How do we use personal information?

Mytime Active will not use personal information from our online forms for marketing purposes unless you agree that we may do so.

We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to Mytime Active in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the details when the purpose for processing is complete.

The information we gather will also help us to understand your needs and how you use Mytime Active services so we can continue to improve our performance.

Please note that in agreeing to share these details you have not forfeited your rights as prescribed under the Data Protection Act 1998 or the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Mytime Active will continue to apply the same level of care to safeguard your privacy and use of your information across all our services.

Email

You may receive occasional emails from Mytime Active on matters that we consider may be of interest to you, if you have provided your email address to us for this purpose.

Improving our site

Web statistics about visits to our site are collected automatically. This information helps us understand browsing preferences so that we can improve our website accordingly. These statistics are anonymised and do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to you as an individual.

Subject access requests

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the personal data including the following information:

  • The purposes of the processing,
  • The categories of personal data held,
  • The right to data rectification, data erasure, or restriction of processing,
  • The recipients of categories of recipients to whom the personal data may be disclosed,
  • Period of time that the data will be retained stored or the criteria used to determine the period of storage